9 Errol Street · North Melbourne

Your North Melbourne
brunch spot.

All-day breakfast, brunch, premium toasties and coffee at Hot Poppy Cafe. Settle in on Errol Street or order your favourites to go.

Hot Poppy Cafe storefront and outdoor seating in North Melbourne

Make yourself at home.

9 Errol Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051
(03) 9326 9299

Opening hours

Mon–Fri 7:30am–2:30pm
Sat–Sun 8:30am–2:30pm

Public holiday hours may vary. Please call to confirm.

All-Day Breakfast & Brunch

Poppy Benedict$31

Two poached eggs on house-made potato röstis with hollandaise and wilted spinach. Choose one: free-range bacon with chorizo crumbs; Australian smoked salmon with crispy capers; or beef brisket with kale chips.

Full Breakfast$33

Free-range bacon, chorizo, truss cherry tomatoes, roasted mushrooms, house-made potato rösti and two eggs, poached, scrambled or fried, on sourdough.

Sambal Chilli Scramble$28

Scrambled eggs with mild chorizo, sambal paste, Meredith goats’ cheese, crispy kale, watermelon radish pickle, fried shallots and sourdough.

Truffle Mushrooms (V)$30

Thyme-butter mushrooms, whipped French chèvre, two panko-crumbed eggs and white truffle oil on toasted multigrain.

The Vego (V)$29

Roasted mushrooms, truss cherry tomatoes, wilted spinach, avocado, basil pesto and two eggs, poached, scrambled or fried, on multigrain.

Heirloom Tomatoes (V)$25

Heirloom tomatoes with Meredith goats’ cheese, avocado, basil, mint and a poached egg on sourdough.

Brioche French Toast (V)$27

Golden caramelised thick-cut brioche, whipped mascarpone, strawberries, house-made blackberry compote, roasted pistachio and maple. Add one scoop of gelato $3.50 or free-range bacon $6.

Buttermilk Pancakes (V)$25

Buttermilk pancakes with blueberry compote, raspberry and panna cotta gelato, organic maple syrup, fresh strawberries and shaved white chocolate. Add free-range bacon $6.

Hot Poppy Brunch Experience$52

Coffee or tea, a main and a sweet finish. Main: Poppy Benedict, Sambal Chilli Scramble, Truffle Mushrooms (V), The Vego (V) or Full Breakfast (+$4). Sweet finish: Buttermilk Pancakes (V) or Brioche French Toast (V). Fresh juice upgrade +$4.

Beef Brisket Burger$31

Slow-cooked beef brisket, tangy apple slaw and sharp cheddar, served with fries and aioli.

Southern Crispy Chicken Burger$30

Crispy fried chicken with creamy slaw, dill pickle, aged cheddar and Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ sauce, served with fries and aioli.

Asian Style Chicken Salad$25

Poached chicken breast, slaw, cashews, fresh herbs, cherry tomatoes, crispy shallots and Asian dressing.

Toast (V)$11.50

White sourdough, multigrain, fruit toast or gluten-free toast with your choice of honey, peanut butter, raspberry conserve or Vegemite.

Eggs on Toast (V)$17

Poached, scrambled or fried eggs with sourdough.

Premium Toasties & Rolls

Mawby$22

Pulled pork, double-smoked ham, Gruyère, pickled red onion, pickles and mustard on sourdough.

De Feu$21.50

Reuben with pastrami, Gruyère, sauerkraut, pickles, Russian dressing and garlic butter on multigrain.

De Grunchy$20.50

Poached chicken, Meredith goats’ cheese, rocket, capers and salsa verde on sourdough.

Falshaws$20

Free-range bacon, Meredith goats’ cheese, cheddar and jalapeño salsa on sourdough.

Eades (V)$19.50

Haloumi, avocado, basil pesto, rocket and lemon on sourdough.

Errol$19.50

Bacon, fried egg, three mixed cheeses, tomato, spinach and harissa on sourdough.

Munster (V)$18.50

Avocado, tomato, spinach, vegan cheese and basil pesto on multigrain.

Egg & Bacon Roll$16

Free-range fried eggs, crispy bacon and house relish on a soft toasted milk bun.

Ham, Cheese & Tomato$15.50

Leg ham, melted cheese and fresh tomato on toasted sourdough.

Add French fries: small $6.50 / large $11.

Extras & Sides

Hollandaise sauce$4

Roasted mushrooms$5

Chorizo sausage$7

Truss cherry tomatoes$5

Free-range bacon$7.50

Wilted spinach$4

Potato rösti$7.50

Meredith goats’ cheese$6

Avocado$6.50

Haloumi$6.50

Fries$6.50

Cold-smoked salmon$9.50

Gluten-free toast$3

Kids’ Food & Drinks

Bacon & Egg on Toast$13

Eggs poached, scrambled or fried.

Chicken Nuggets & Fries$15

Cheese Toastie$10

Pancake$12

Strawberries, maple syrup and vanilla ice cream.

Kids’ Juice$7.50

Apple or orange.

Babyccino$2.50

Kids’ Milkshake$8

Chocolate, vanilla, strawberry, banana, caramel or lime.

Coffee, Tea & Fresh Juices

Coffee

Espresso $5; double espresso $5.50; piccolo $5.50. Latte, cappuccino, flat white, long black or macchiato: small $5.50 / large $6.50. Mocha: small $6 / large $7. Magic $6; affogato $7.50.

Milk & Coffee Extras

Soy, almond, oat or lactose-free milk +$1. Decaf or an extra shot +$1. Syrup +$0.70.

Hot Chocolate & Lattes

Hot chocolate: small $6 / large $7. White hot chocolate: small $6.50 / large $7.50. Chai latte: small $5.50 / large $6.50. Matcha or turmeric latte: small $6 / large $7.

Tea$6

English breakfast, Earl Grey, lemongrass & ginger, green, chamomile or peppermint. Sticky chai +$1.

Iced Drinks

Iced latte, iced long black or iced chai latte $6.50. Iced matcha or turmeric latte $7. Iced coffee, chocolate, white chocolate or mocha $9.50.

Freshly Squeezed Juices$12.50

#1 Orange, pineapple & ginger; #2 apple, carrot, beetroot, ginger & celery; #3 apple, pineapple, watermelon & raspberry; #4 watermelon, strawberry & mint; #5 apple, pineapple & mint; #6 apple, beetroot, raspberry & ginger; #7 orange.

Milkshakes & Thickshakes

Milkshake $11 / thickshake $13. Chocolate, vanilla, strawberry, banana, caramel, lime or coffee.

Soft Drinks & Mineral Water$5.50

Coke, Coke Zero, lemonade or mineral water.

Cocktails, Beer & Wine

Mimosa$13

Champagne and orange juice.

Spritz Selection$17

Choose Campari, limoncello, pink grapefruit (Pampelle), Hugo elderflower with fresh mint, or Aperol. Each served with prosecco and soda; the pink grapefruit spritz also includes pink grapefruit.

Bloody Mary$18

Vodka, tomato juice, fresh lemon, Worcestershire sauce and hot sauce.

Gin or Vodka$14

With tonic or soda.

Beers$12

Furphy or Peroni Red.

White Wine

Saint Clair Sauvignon Blanc 2022, Marlborough, NZ $15. Dandelion Vineyards Riesling 2021, Eden Valley, SA $16.

Rosé$16

Triennes Rosé 2023, Var, France (organic).

Red Wine

Saint Clair Pinot Noir 2022, Marlborough, NZ $16. Dandelion Vineyards Shiraz 2022, Barossa Valley, SA $14.

All prices in AUD. A 10% service charge applies on weekends and 15% on public holidays. V = vegetarian. Gluten-free, vegan and vegetarian options available; ask our team about dietary requirements.