9 Errol Street · North Melbourne
Your North Melbourne
brunch spot.
All-day breakfast, brunch, premium toasties and coffee at Hot Poppy Cafe. Settle in on Errol Street or order your favourites to go.

Make yourself at home.
9 Errol Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051
(03) 9326 9299
Opening hours
Mon–Fri 7:30am–2:30pm
Sat–Sun 8:30am–2:30pm
Public holiday hours may vary. Please call to confirm.
All-Day Breakfast & Brunch
Poppy Benedict$31
Two poached eggs on house-made potato röstis with hollandaise and wilted spinach. Choose one: free-range bacon with chorizo crumbs; Australian smoked salmon with crispy capers; or beef brisket with kale chips.
Full Breakfast$33
Free-range bacon, chorizo, truss cherry tomatoes, roasted mushrooms, house-made potato rösti and two eggs, poached, scrambled or fried, on sourdough.
Sambal Chilli Scramble$28
Scrambled eggs with mild chorizo, sambal paste, Meredith goats’ cheese, crispy kale, watermelon radish pickle, fried shallots and sourdough.
Truffle Mushrooms (V)$30
Thyme-butter mushrooms, whipped French chèvre, two panko-crumbed eggs and white truffle oil on toasted multigrain.
The Vego (V)$29
Roasted mushrooms, truss cherry tomatoes, wilted spinach, avocado, basil pesto and two eggs, poached, scrambled or fried, on multigrain.
Heirloom Tomatoes (V)$25
Heirloom tomatoes with Meredith goats’ cheese, avocado, basil, mint and a poached egg on sourdough.
Brioche French Toast (V)$27
Golden caramelised thick-cut brioche, whipped mascarpone, strawberries, house-made blackberry compote, roasted pistachio and maple. Add one scoop of gelato $3.50 or free-range bacon $6.
Buttermilk Pancakes (V)$25
Buttermilk pancakes with blueberry compote, raspberry and panna cotta gelato, organic maple syrup, fresh strawberries and shaved white chocolate. Add free-range bacon $6.
Hot Poppy Brunch Experience$52
Coffee or tea, a main and a sweet finish. Main: Poppy Benedict, Sambal Chilli Scramble, Truffle Mushrooms (V), The Vego (V) or Full Breakfast (+$4). Sweet finish: Buttermilk Pancakes (V) or Brioche French Toast (V). Fresh juice upgrade +$4.
Beef Brisket Burger$31
Slow-cooked beef brisket, tangy apple slaw and sharp cheddar, served with fries and aioli.
Southern Crispy Chicken Burger$30
Crispy fried chicken with creamy slaw, dill pickle, aged cheddar and Sweet Baby Ray’s BBQ sauce, served with fries and aioli.
Asian Style Chicken Salad$25
Poached chicken breast, slaw, cashews, fresh herbs, cherry tomatoes, crispy shallots and Asian dressing.
Toast (V)$11.50
White sourdough, multigrain, fruit toast or gluten-free toast with your choice of honey, peanut butter, raspberry conserve or Vegemite.
Eggs on Toast (V)$17
Poached, scrambled or fried eggs with sourdough.
Premium Toasties & Rolls
Mawby$22
Pulled pork, double-smoked ham, Gruyère, pickled red onion, pickles and mustard on sourdough.
De Feu$21.50
Reuben with pastrami, Gruyère, sauerkraut, pickles, Russian dressing and garlic butter on multigrain.
De Grunchy$20.50
Poached chicken, Meredith goats’ cheese, rocket, capers and salsa verde on sourdough.
Falshaws$20
Free-range bacon, Meredith goats’ cheese, cheddar and jalapeño salsa on sourdough.
Eades (V)$19.50
Haloumi, avocado, basil pesto, rocket and lemon on sourdough.
Errol$19.50
Bacon, fried egg, three mixed cheeses, tomato, spinach and harissa on sourdough.
Munster (V)$18.50
Avocado, tomato, spinach, vegan cheese and basil pesto on multigrain.
Egg & Bacon Roll$16
Free-range fried eggs, crispy bacon and house relish on a soft toasted milk bun.
Ham, Cheese & Tomato$15.50
Leg ham, melted cheese and fresh tomato on toasted sourdough.
Add French fries: small $6.50 / large $11.
Extras & Sides
Hollandaise sauce$4
Roasted mushrooms$5
Chorizo sausage$7
Truss cherry tomatoes$5
Free-range bacon$7.50
Wilted spinach$4
Potato rösti$7.50
Meredith goats’ cheese$6
Avocado$6.50
Haloumi$6.50
Fries$6.50
Cold-smoked salmon$9.50
Gluten-free toast$3
Kids’ Food & Drinks
Bacon & Egg on Toast$13
Eggs poached, scrambled or fried.
Chicken Nuggets & Fries$15
Cheese Toastie$10
Pancake$12
Strawberries, maple syrup and vanilla ice cream.
Kids’ Juice$7.50
Apple or orange.
Babyccino$2.50
Kids’ Milkshake$8
Chocolate, vanilla, strawberry, banana, caramel or lime.
Coffee, Tea & Fresh Juices
Coffee
Espresso $5; double espresso $5.50; piccolo $5.50. Latte, cappuccino, flat white, long black or macchiato: small $5.50 / large $6.50. Mocha: small $6 / large $7. Magic $6; affogato $7.50.
Milk & Coffee Extras
Soy, almond, oat or lactose-free milk +$1. Decaf or an extra shot +$1. Syrup +$0.70.
Hot Chocolate & Lattes
Hot chocolate: small $6 / large $7. White hot chocolate: small $6.50 / large $7.50. Chai latte: small $5.50 / large $6.50. Matcha or turmeric latte: small $6 / large $7.
Tea$6
English breakfast, Earl Grey, lemongrass & ginger, green, chamomile or peppermint. Sticky chai +$1.
Iced Drinks
Iced latte, iced long black or iced chai latte $6.50. Iced matcha or turmeric latte $7. Iced coffee, chocolate, white chocolate or mocha $9.50.
Freshly Squeezed Juices$12.50
#1 Orange, pineapple & ginger; #2 apple, carrot, beetroot, ginger & celery; #3 apple, pineapple, watermelon & raspberry; #4 watermelon, strawberry & mint; #5 apple, pineapple & mint; #6 apple, beetroot, raspberry & ginger; #7 orange.
Milkshakes & Thickshakes
Milkshake $11 / thickshake $13. Chocolate, vanilla, strawberry, banana, caramel, lime or coffee.
Soft Drinks & Mineral Water$5.50
Coke, Coke Zero, lemonade or mineral water.
Cocktails, Beer & Wine
Mimosa$13
Champagne and orange juice.
Spritz Selection$17
Choose Campari, limoncello, pink grapefruit (Pampelle), Hugo elderflower with fresh mint, or Aperol. Each served with prosecco and soda; the pink grapefruit spritz also includes pink grapefruit.
Bloody Mary$18
Vodka, tomato juice, fresh lemon, Worcestershire sauce and hot sauce.
Gin or Vodka$14
With tonic or soda.
Beers$12
Furphy or Peroni Red.
White Wine
Saint Clair Sauvignon Blanc 2022, Marlborough, NZ $15. Dandelion Vineyards Riesling 2021, Eden Valley, SA $16.
Rosé$16
Triennes Rosé 2023, Var, France (organic).
Red Wine
Saint Clair Pinot Noir 2022, Marlborough, NZ $16. Dandelion Vineyards Shiraz 2022, Barossa Valley, SA $14.
All prices in AUD. A 10% service charge applies on weekends and 15% on public holidays. V = vegetarian. Gluten-free, vegan and vegetarian options available; ask our team about dietary requirements.
Hot Poppy Cafe